Prayerhouse, Weymouth (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

We adhere to the principles set out in Article 5 of the GDPR which requires that personal data shall be;

  1. fairly and lawfully processed and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; with every reasonable step taken to ensure that personal data that is inaccurate, is erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

 

Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – An individual who is the subject of the personal data

 

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by the data. Examples include name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’. Examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

Who are we?

Prayerhouse is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Our contact details are:

Prayerhouse,

Newstead Road, Weymouth,

DT4 8JE.

Telephone No: 01305 777673.

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The administration of the Church is the responsibility of three Trustees: Paul White, Chris Millner and Clive Jackson.

For all Data matters at Prayerhouse, the point of contact is Mary Lawrence, at Prayerhouse (01305 777673).

 

Mission Statement of Prayerhouse, Weymouth

  • To cooperate with the Holy Spirit in bringing people into the full knowledge of Jesus Christ, beginning where we live and reaching out to the ends of the earth.
  • To enjoy the love of God the Father, giving him full access to bring his healing to our hearts.
  • To live the authentic Christian life, becoming more like Jesus: whole and holy.
  • To eagerly pursue the gifts and fruit of the Holy Spirit, expecting demonstrations his supernatural power every day.
  • To love and nurture each person God sends to us, recognising their amazing value to him.
  • To treasure the Bible as revealing the Word of God: teaching, encouraging and admonishing according to its precepts.
  • To encourage each person in ministry, releasing them sending them out as empowered workers into God's harvest
  • To be a catalyst in God's work in bringing unity to his body, the Church.

 

Prayerhouse Weymouth is the administrative base of the church; it is where members of the church come together for corporate worship, teaching and fellowship. It is also used for a range of other activities both for members of the church and local community. Examples of activities which include engagement with the local community are Soul Food cafe for vulnerable and homeless people, and the Little Blessings toddler group.

 

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

  • To inform you of news from the church community
  • To inform you of news concerning Camps run by Prayerhouse
  • To share requests for prayer
  • To enable us to maintain appropriate safeguarding arrangements for children, young people and vulnerable adults
  • To enable the day to day administration of the church, for example, maintaining financial records for audit and tax purposes
  • To enable you to use the Prayerhouse car park at any time
  • To enable members of the Prayerhouse to connect via the online address book

 

The categories of personal data concerned with reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

  • Name, contact details
  • Information about your immediate family
  • Attendance at events and meetings run by us
  • Details of money given, bank details, gift aid declarations
  • Vehicle licence plate
  • Information contained in checks provided by the DBS
  • Information you have shared with us for the purposes of pastoral care
  • Information contained in emails or other correspondence from you

We have obtained your personal data from subscriptions to email lists (Newsflash, Prayerchain, Camp), the ‘Belonging form’, ‘Consent Form’, Welcome Pack, Gift Aid envelopes, Gift Aid declarations, event registration forms, Prayerhouse booking forms or Car Park Permit forms, as well as any information you have shared with us verbally, or in correspondence.

 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal?

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

  • Consent of the data subject. Example: member or non-member’s data is obtained from online sign-ups to email lists. Consent is given in writing by non-members for specific services, Example: Inclusion on email lists for events
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. Example: a member or non-member books or hires the Prayerhouse for an event.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. Example: Information from accident reports require processing for health and safety records, name and address for Gift Aid audit.
  • Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject. Example:

And in addition: Our lawful basis for processing your special categories of data:

  • Processing is being carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim and the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  • More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will not be shared with anyone outside of the organisation without your consent or unless there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary in order to communicate with you as requested, and/or until consent is withdrawn. Personal data of former members may be retained for safeguarding purposes or for financial audit and tax purposes.

Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will restrict our ability to meet our objectives, for example to provide members with appropriate care, support, teaching and information or to offer specific services, e.g. booking events.

 

Maintaining confidentiality and security of your data

We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential and will not disclose any data about you to anyone other than the staff and volunteers who process the data on behalf of the controller. The exception to this is the online Prayerhouse Family Address Book which is available – with your consent – to other church members. We maintain confidentiality and security of your data in the following ways:

  • Training: All those who process data for the organisation have been made aware of their obligations under the GDPR. We have done this through policies and training.
  • Physical security: We ensure hard copies of personal data are stored securely. We operate a clear desk policy. We dispose of confidential waste securely by shredding.
  • Cybersecurity: All computers, laptops and devices used by staff and volunteers to process personal data are password protected, and have anti-virus and anti-malware products installed (and kept updated).

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING AT ANY TIME, WHERE CONSENT WAS OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests.

 

Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA

Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Statement, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our data representative, Mary Lawrence at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.